Sage Creek High School

From Sage Creek History
(Redirected from Sage Creek)
Jump to: navigation, search

About

Sage Creek High School is a public school in Carlsbad, California.

The newer of two high schools in the city of Carlsbad, Sage Creek opened in 2013 and had it's first graduating class of 261[1] in 2017.

It's building and new Performing Arts Center were both financed via Prop P Funding of $198 million and $38 million of state funding.

The school has been in operation for 5 years and its current Principle is Cesar Morales.

Its current ASB Executive Council members preside as so:


Sage Creek High School currently has 72 active clubs on campus, presided over by the ASB Commission on Clubs. It's main rival is Carlsbad High School.

Sage Creek's mascot is the Bobcat, and it's school colors are Green, Gold, and White/Black.

Sage Creek green is hex color: #003300, Sage Creek gold: #B9A028, and white and black are #FFFFFF and #000000 respectively.

In RGB: Green: rgb(0,51,0), Gold: rgb(185,160,40), White: rgb(255,255,255), Black: rgb(0,0,0)

Classes

Class of 2017, Class of 2018, Class of 2019, Class of 2020, Class of 2021, Class of 2022, Class of 2023.

Other Names

"The Creek"

"Party Creek"

"Rave Creek"

"Sage Geek"

History

Sage Creek was founded in an effort to relieve the growing strain that was being placed on CHS and to offer a more stem-based alternative to Carlsbad residents.

Planning began in the mid-2000s but hit roadblocks as residents protested the building despite the obvious need for a solution.

To fund the new high school, Proposition P was passed which allocated $198 million in local funds and $35 million in state funds to total $233 million for school improvements in the city of Carlsbad[6]. part of the estimated cost of $104 million towards the construction and opening of a new high school[[7]].

In 2007, the Environmental Impact Review (EIR) began to evaluate the impact the construction might have on the area.

The EIR was certified in January of 2010[8].

Construction on the school began in 2010, and in 2013 Carlsbad Unified School District took over control of the site.[9]

The board of trustees was tasked with naming the new high school, and their selection was as follows:

Calavera Canyon High School, Canyon Del Oro High School, Foothills High School, Hillside High School, Lake Calavera High School, Laguna Vista High School, Ridgeview High School, Sage Creek High School, Shadow Mountain High School, and Sunset Hill High School.

The trustees narrowed it to two favorites - Calavera CanyonHigh School and Sage Creek High School - before settling on the latter[10].

Sage Creek High School officially opened its doors to the Class of 2017 on August 28. 2013.

Years of Operation

2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020.

Campus

The campus is roughly 33 acres, has 3 academic buildings and 1 elective building as well as a gym facility and the Performing Arts Center.

The three academic buildings are linked below:

1000 building

2000 building

3000 building

The gym facilities are in a separate building:

4000 building

The elective building has a similar numbering scheme:

5000 building

The Performing Arts Center opened in 2018:

6000 building